Six Glasgow prospects to face France

Six Glasgow prospects to face France

A Scotland U20 team containing six of Glasgow Warriors’ FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy talents will return to U20 Six Nations action on Friday night, as Kenny Murray’s squad hosts France in round three of the competition.

The team is once again led by openside flanker Rhys Tait, after an industrious performance saw him make all 20 of his attempted tackles against Wales in round two – more than any other Scottish player to take to the field in Colwyn Bay.

He is joined in the pack by fellow Glasgow talent Max Williamson, the University of Strathclyde student having made an impressive 70 metres with ball in hand from his 16 carries against the Welsh.

Christian Townsend once again continues at fly-half, having played all 160 minutes of the competition to date in the number 10 jersey.

Duncan Munn lines up in the midfield for the third successive match, the 18-year-old starting at outside centre after an eye-catching display in Colwyn Bay last time out.

The Glasgow contingent in the starting lineup is completed by Ross McKnight, with the winger having made 100 metres with ball in hand from his first two matches in the 2022 tournament.

On the bench, Euan Cunningham once again offers a versatile presence amongst the back-line cover, the Stirling County man having captained Glasgow Warriors to U20 1872 Cup glory earlier this season.

Murray’s men take on Les Bleus this Friday night, with kick-off scheduled for 8pm.

Scotland team to face France in the U20 Six Nations, Friday 25 February, kick-off 8pm.

15. Robin Mc Clintock (Montpellier) (2)
14. Ross McKnight* (Stirling County/Glasgow Warriors) (5)
13. Duncan Munn** (Boroughmuir Bears/Glasgow Warriors) (2)
12. Andy Stirrat (GHA) (1)
11. Ollie Melville (Newcastle University) (6)
10. Christian Townsend* (Ayrshire Bulls/Glasgow Warriors) (7)
9. Murray Redpath (Newcastle University) (6)

1. Michael Jones* (Heriot’s Rugby/Edinburgh Rugby) (7)
2. Patrick Harrison* (Edinburgh Rugby) (6)
3. Gregor Scougall** (Currie Chieftains) (2)
4. Josh Taylor (Ealing Trailfinders) (2)
5. Max Williamson* (Stirling County/Glasgow Warriors) (6)
6. Matthew Deehan (Newcastle Falcons) (2)
7. Rhys Tait* (Boroughmuir Bears/Glasgow Warriors) (7) CAPTAIN
8. Ollie Leatherbarrow (Exeter Chiefs) (6)


Replacements 
16. Gregor Hiddleston (GHA) (2)
17. Ali Rogers (Glasgow Hawks) (1)
18. Callum Norrie** (Strathallan School) (2)
19. Rudi Brown* (Watsonians Rugby/Edinburgh Rugby) (0)
20. Tim Brown (Glasgow Hawks) (0)
21. Jonty Cope (Durham University) (1)
22. Euan Cunningham* (Stirling County / Glasgow Warriors) (5)
23. Thomas Glendinning (Glasgow Hawks) (3)

Spread the word

Newsletter sign up

Sign up to our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Glasgow Warriors.

sign up