Glasgow academy talents named in Scotland U20 squad

Glasgow academy talents named in Scotland U20 squad

Seven FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy talents aligned to Glasgow Warriors have been selected in an extended Scotland U20 training squad, as Head Coach Sean Lineen and his team continue preparations for the 2021 U20 Six Nations.

It will be a first opportunity for the group to impress the coaching team, having been omitted from a December training camp in order to preserve the integrity of the Glasgow bio-bubble.

Highly-rated second-row pairing Alex Samuel and Max Williamson are included in the 41-strong playing group, having each been invited to train with Gregor Townsend’s senior Scotland squad during the recent Guinness Six Nations.

Back-rower Rory Jackson completes the forward contingent, the Ayrshire Bulls man having linked up with the academy at Scotstoun last summer.

Bulls club-mate and former GHK full-back Finlay Callaghan is selected behind the scrum, whilst there’s also a first inclusion in the Scotland U20 setup for Connor de Bruyn after his arrival at Scotstoun from South Africa at the end of 2020.

Fly-half Euan Cunningham – aligned to Stirling County in last season’s FOSROC Super6 – is amongst the number 10 options available to Lineen, with back-three talent Ollie Melville also included after impressing in training with the Warriors this season.

The camp marks the latest chance for each player to put their hand up for selection for the rescheduled U20 Six Nations tournament, which is due to start on Saturday 19 June.

Scotland U20 training group

Forwards

Scott Clelland (Ayrshire Bulls)
Jamie Drummond* (Ayrshire Bulls)
Patrick Harrison* (Southern Knights / Edinburgh Rugby)
Duncan Hood*(Heriots Blues)
Gregor Scougall* (Currie Chieftains)
Michael Jones* (Boroughmuir Bears)
Corey Bowker (Leeds Beckett University)
George Ratcliffe (Stirling Wolves)
George Breese* (Stirling Wolves)
Cole Lamberton* (Watsonians Rugby / Edinburgh Rugby)
Jamie Campbell* (Boroughmuir Bears)
Alex Samuel* (Stirling County / Glasgow Warriors)
Max Williamson* (Stirling County / Glasgow Warriors)
Hamish Ferguson (Currie Chieftains)
Euan Ferrie (Glasgow Hawks)
Harri Morris (Southern Knights)
Rhys Tait (Southern Knights)
Ollie Leatherbarrow (Exeter University)
Rory Jackson* (Ayrshire Bulls / Glasgow Warriors)
Jack Duncan* (Stirling Wolves)
Archie Smeaton (Cambridge University)
Rudi Brown* (Melrose Rugby)

Backs
Ethan McVicker (Melrose Rugby)
Cameron Lessels (Currie Chieftains)
Murray Redpath (Newcastle University)
Cameron Scott* (Southern Knights / Edinburgh Rugby)
Euan Cunningham* (Stirling County / Glasgow Warriors)
Christian Townsend* (Ayrshire Bulls)
Tom Lanni (Ayrshire Bulls)
Thomas Glendinning* (Glasgow Hawks)
Scott King* (Heriots Rugby / Edinburgh Rugby)
Connor de Bruyn* (Boroughmuir Bears / Glasgow Warriors)
Elliot Gourlay (Sale Sharks)
Keiran Clark* (Southern Knights)
Finlay Callaghan* (Ayrshire Bulls / Glasgow Warriors)
Ryan Daley * (Currie Chieftains)
Ollie Melville* (Boroughmuir Bears / Glasgow Warriors)
Alex Clayton (Bath University)
Ross McKnight* (Stirling County)
Adam Scott* (GHA)
Sean Carden (Glasgow University)

*FOSROC Academy Supported Player.
Listed clubs are for the forthcoming season.

Spread the word

Newsletter sign up

Sign up to our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Glasgow Warriors.

sign up