No Changes For Biarritz Battle

Image
Dan Parks
Glasgow Warriors head coach, Sean Lineen, has named an unchanged side for tomorrow night's Heineken Cup clash against Biarritz Olympique at the Parc des Sports Aguilera.

The Warriors were triumphant in the home leg of the back-to-back contest on Sunday afternoon at Firhill Arena and Lineen is looking for his men to front-up on French soil.

Speaking at the team hotel in Biarritz this morning, Lineen said: "Last weekend's result at home was fantastic, now the big challenge for this group of players is to achieve something very special against a big side on their home turf.

Image
Dan Parks will lead the Warriors for the second time in the return leg against Biarritz
Glasgow Warriors head coach, Sean Lineen, has named an unchanged side for tomorrow night's Heineken Cup clash against Biarritz Olympique at the Parc des Sports Aguilera.

The Warriors were triumphant in the home leg of the back-to-back contest on Sunday afternoon at Firhill Arena and Lineen is looking for his men to front-up on French soil.

Speaking at the team hotel in Biarritz this morning, Lineen said: "Last weekend's result at home was fantastic, now the big challenge for this group of players is to achieve something very special against a big side on their home turf.

'the confidence of this squad is growing all the time as they continue to realise their potential against some of the best sides in Europe."

Tomorrow night's game will be broadcast live via the interactive service (press the red button) from 8pm GMT on Sky Sports 1.

Glasgow Warriors team to play Biarritz Olympique in the fourth round of the Heineken Cup at the Parc des Sports Aguilera on Friday 14 December (kick-off 9pm local time, 8pm GMT)

15 Bernardo Stortoni

14 Lome Fa"atau
13 Andrew Henderson
12 Daryl Gibson
11 Hefin O"Hare

10 Dan Parks CAPTAIN
9 Sam Pinder

1 Justin Va"a
2 Fergus Thomson *
3 Moray Low
4 Andy Newman
5 Dan Turner
6 Kelly Brown *
7 John Barclay *
8 Johnnie Beattie *

Substitutes
16 Eric Milligan
17 Ed Kalman
18 Opeta Palepoi
19 James Eddie
20 Chris O"Young
21 Scott Barrow
22 Graeme Morrison

* = Member of Scottish Institute of Sport