Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors, Sat, 18/02/2017 - 15:00

Ulster
37 - 17
Full time
Glasgow Warriors
Saturday, 18 February, 2017 - 15:00 | Kingspan Stadium

Glasgow Warriors’ tenacity at the Kingspan Stadium was not enough to prevent Ulster getting a bonus point win, the hosts clinical when they got their chances.

The match started evenly with both sides testing each others’ defences early on and it was the Irish side who drew first blood, Ruan Pienaar converting a penalty on his return from injury.

With ball in hand the Warriors looked dangerous and they nearly scored the games first try, Pete Horne dragged just short after a nice line break before Ulster turned over and cleared.

Both sides’ set pieces stood solid, especially at the scrum, neither having the upper hand but it was in the loose that Glasgow were punished and Tommy Bowe made the most of an overlap to dive over in the corner for the games’ first try. 

Lee Jones was stretchered from the field having received lengthy treatment on the pitch after receiving a head knock. Thankfully the winger regained consciousness and was communicating with medics shortly after the incident.

Ulster had their second on the half hour mark, finishing off some nice phase play by burrowing to the line. The TMO eventually confirming the score.   

However, when the Warriors had the ball they were keeping it well and an extended period of pressure at the end of the first 40 paid off, Brandon Thomson scoring a try on dis debut after patient build up play and moved Ulster’s defence about the park.

Pienaar opened the second half with another penalty and Ulster had their third shortly after, replacement Stockdale running a lovely line through the Glasgow defence to race in under the posts.

With the game opening up Glasgow looked to attack themselves and some nice hands released Mark Bennett on the wing. He looked as if he was going to get the Warriors back in the match but was dragged just short.

Off the resulting turnover Ulster turned defence into attack, scoring their bonus point try off a devastating counter.

Glasgow’s task was made harder as Rob Harley saw yellow for lifting the opponent beyond the horizontal however the Warriors didn’t let their heads drop, Scott Cummings scoring their second after chasing down his own kick ahead.

The try breathed new life into Glasgow and Cummings had his second shortly after, powering over under the posts to make the prospect of two bonus points a possibility.

However it wasn’t to be and another Ulster break away sealed the result sending their vocal home support away very happy.

Team lineups

Ulster
Glasgow Warriors

Backs

15 Louis Ludik
14 Tommy Bowe
13 Luke Marshall
12 Darren Cave
11 Craig Gilroy
10 Peter Nelson
9 Ruan Pienaar

Backs

15 Brandon Thomson
14
13
12
11
10
9

Forwards

1 Callum Black
2 John Andrew
3 Ricky Lutton
4 Pete Browne
5 Franco Van Der Merwe
6 Sean Reidy
7 Chris Henry
8 Marcell Coetzee

Substitutes

16 Rob Herring
17 Andy Warwick
18 Wiehahn Herbst
19 Kieran Treadwell
20 Robbie Diack
21 Paul Marshall
22 Jacob Stockdale
23 Jack Owens

Substitutes

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets