Scarlets vs Glasgow Warriors, Sat, 05/11/2016 - 19:35

Scarlets
27 - 3
Full time
Glasgow Warriors
Saturday, 5 November, 2016 - 19:35 | Parc y Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors return to Scotstoun empty handed after an impressive second-half performance from the Scarlets earned the hosts a 27-3 victory in Llanelli.

It was Glasgow who came out of the blocks the quickest with the opening exchanges spent deep in Scarlets’ territory.

For fifteen straight minutes Warriors mounted attack after attack, attempting kicks behind the defence as well as hard running lines.

However, just as it looked as though a score for the Warriors was coming, the home side were ahead.

A missed tackle meant Scarlets could break and they ventured into the Glasgow 22 for the first time.

The Warriors defence scrambled back and despite killing the momentum of the initial break, Scarlets were able to recycle and number 8 Will Boyd made it over the line.

The momentum still seemed with Glasgow however and minutes later they were awarded a penalty 40 meters out. Mark Bennett stepped up and his kick was long enough but sailed just wide.

Scarlets were then reduced to fourteen men after a series of attacking driving mauls from the Warriors were pulled down. Again the Warriors looked to throw in and push the defence over the line but the ball was lost and the chance spurned.

On half an hour the Warriors finally had something to show for their efforts, Peter Horne stepping up to punish Scarlets indiscipline, landing a penalty to make it 7-3.

Co-captaining the side for the day, Horne had the chance to reduce the deficit to one point with another penalty but his kick sailed just wide and 7-3 the half ended.

From the first minute of the second half however it was all Scarlets. Rhys Patchell dissecting the Warriors defensive line with a perfectly timed run, passing to Steff Evans who in turn fed his name sake Jonathan to run in Scarlets’ second.

It was then Glasgow’s turn to spend time with fourteen players, Pat MacArthur given ten minutes for a high tackle and Patchell made no mistake extending the hosts lead off of the resulting penalty.

The welsh side soon had their third try as they made the man advantage count and pushed a driving maul over the Glasgow line, Boyd with his second of the night.

With twenty minutes still to play it looked as if a bonus point try for Scarlets was inevitable and just as soon as Glasgow were restored to XV they lost another man to the bin, Brian Alainu’uese penalised in defence.

Scarlets pressed for a fourth until the final play and thought they had done it with the clock turned red. However the Glasgow defence had managed to hold them up over the line and the referee blew to end the contest 27-3.

Team lineups

Scarlets
Glasgow Warriors

Backs

15 Aled Thomas
14 DTH van der Merwe
13 Steff Hughes
12 Hadleigh Parkes
11 Steff Evans
10 Rhys Patchell
9 Jonathan Evans

Forwards

1 Wyn Jones
2 Ryan Elias
3 Werner Kruger
4 Tom Price
5 David Bulbring
6 Aaron Shingler
7 Will Boyde
8 John Barclay

Forwards

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Substitutes

16 Emyr Phillips
17 Dylan Evans
18 Peter Edwards
19 Lewis Rawlins
20 James Davies
21 Aled Davies
22 Dan Jones
23 Gareth Owen

Substitutes

16
17 Jamie Bhatti
18
19
20
21
22
23

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets