Glasgow Warriors vs Newport Gwent Dragons, Sat, 04/03/2017 - 15:00

Glasgow Warriors
47 - 17
Full time
Newport Gwent Dragons
Saturday, 4 March, 2017 - 15:00 | Scotstoun Stadium

Glasgow Warriors hosted the Dragons at Scotstoun knowing a win was required to keep their Guinness PRO12 play-off hopes alive and they started the game brightly.Ratu Tagive scored on his home debut, much to the delight of Brian

The Warriors were awarded a penalty within the first minute after good work by Nick Grigg at the breakdown, but Mark Bennett’s long-range effort drifted wide of the posts.

The visitors were awarded a kickable penalty with 14 minutes gone and stand-off Angus O’Brien stepped up to move the Dragons 3-0 ahead.

The visitors then put a ball in behind the Glasgow defence which Rory Hughes collected, but he was forced over his own line and the visitors had a scrum five metres from the Warriors line.

From the resulting scrum the Dragons spun the ball out wide and through a pile of bodies scored under the posts. The referee had to check the grounding with the TMO but the score was given and the conversion was kicked to give the Dragons a 10-0 lead.

Immediately from the re-start the Warriors put the ball through the hands and Bennett chipped in behind and the Dragons had to carry the ball over their own line this time.

Glasgow had a good attacking position with a scrum five metres out as they looked for a way back into the game. Nick Grigg got the ball and was almost over but the referee pointed for another five-metre scrum and this time when he got the ball Grigg crossed the whitewash and Horne kicked the conversion to make it 7-10.

Glasgow were on top and a moment of magic from Grigg put the home side ahead. The centre got the ball 10 metres out and twisted and turned the Dragons defence before scoring his second of the match. Horne converted and Glasgow led 14-10.

Richie Vernon’s game was over moments later when the Number 8 collected a high ball but fell awkwardly. He was replaced by Scott Cummings with the lock taking his place in the back-row, but there was to be no further scoring and the Warriors led by four at the break.

Within minutes of the second-half kicking off Rory Hughes showed his power and pace to get over for Glasgow’s third on his birthday and Horne's conversion made it 21-10.

That was to be the wingers last involvement though as he had picked up a knock prior to scoring the try and he was replaced by Ratu Tagive who was making his home debut.Nick Grigg scored two tries against the Dragons

Tagive didn’t have to wait long for his first Warriors try. Glasgow went through the phases and a deft cross-field kick by Horne was gathered by the winger who went over to secure the bonus point and make it 26-10.

The Warriors certainly looked in the mood for more tries and their fifth came on the hour mark.

Mark Bennett did well to get past two defenders and then chip a third. When the ball was recycled it eventually got out to Lee Jones who dived over on his 50th Warriors appearance.

A sixth try followed six minutes later with Mark Bennett sprinting in from fully 30 metres out. The Scotland centre turned on the gas and the Dragons defence could only watch as he touched down under the posts. The conversion by Horne made the score 40-10 to the Warriors.

Replacement Brandon Thompson did really well to set up Peter Horne for a seventh try following a break from midfield and a pop inside to the Scotland international, who converted his own try to make it 47-10.

The visitors grabbed a late consolation to make it 47-17, but it was the Warriors who were celebrating at the final whistle after securing a vital bonus-point win ahead of a three-week international break.

Team lineups

Glasgow Warriors
Newport Gwent Dragons

Backs

15 Tom Prydie
14 Pat Howard
13 Tyler Morgan
12 Sam Beard
11 Adam Warren
10 Angus O'Brien
9 Sarel Pretorious

Forwards

1 Sam Hobbs
2 Elliot Dee
3 Brok Harris
4 James Thomas
5 Rynard Landman
6 Ollie Griffiths
7 Nic Cudd
8 Lewis Evans

Substitutes

16 Rhys Buckley
17 Thomas Davies
18 Lloyd Fairbrother
19 Matthew Screech
20 Harrison Keddie
21 Charlie Davies
22 Dorian Jones
23 Will Talbot-Davies

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby17143064
2Ospreys17134063
3Munster17143062
4Scarlets18135057
5Ulster16115051
6Glasgow Warriors18108051
7Connacht 1789038
8Cardiff Blues1789038
9Edinburgh Rugby18414022
10Newport Gwent Dragons17413020
11Benetton Treviso17215011
12Zebre1511409

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 35 v 24 Connacht
Scarlets 26 v 10 Edinburgh Rugby
Leinster Rugby 45 v 9 Scarlets
Cardiff Blues 13 v 23 Munster
Glasgow Warriors 47 v 17 Newport Gwent Dragons