Glasgow Warriors vs Benetton Treviso, Fri, 28/10/2016 - 19:35

Glasgow Warriors
31 - 14
Full time
Benetton Treviso
Friday, 28 October, 2016 - 19:35 | Scotstoun Stadium

Glasgow Warriors returned to GUINNESS PRO12 action with a 31-14 victory over Treviso in front of a capacity Scotstoun crowd.Mark Bennett scoring his try against Treviso

A brace from man-of-the-match Rory Hughes, as well as tries from Mark Bennett, Alex Dunbar and Jonny Gray, saw the Warriors home, despite debutant Langilangi Haupeakui’s red card late in the second-half.

The Warrior Nation had barely settled in their seats when the home side thought they had scored the opening try. A chip and chase from Stuart Hogg saw the full-back dive over after less than two minutes, but a knock on in the process of grounding the ball denied the Scotland international a wonderful solo effort.

The first score was not to be long in coming, however. After repeated phases camped on the Treviso try-line, co-captain Jonny Gray was eventually driven over for the try. Finn Russell’s conversion gave the home side a 7-0 lead after just 10 minutes.

Glasgow were in the mood to attack from anywhere, and their second try arrived just two minutes later. Tommy Seymour was put through a gap in midfield, before offloading to Mark Bennett. The centre rounded the covering defence to touch down in the corner for his third try in as many matches. Russell was unable to add the extras, but the Warriors led 12-0.

The visitors hit back, though. A breakaway by flanker Dean Budd was stopped by Bennett inside the Glasgow 22, but the Treviso man’s offload was hacked ahead by David Odiete. However, the winger was brought down without the ball by Alex Dunbar, with the referee awarding a penalty try to Treviso and showing Dunbar a yellow card. Ian McKinley converted from in front of the posts, reducing the gap to five points.

Rory Hughes scores his first try at ScotstounGlasgow’s response was almost immediate. Henry Pyrgos’ inside pass found Rory Hughes, with the winger racing under the posts untouched for his first try at Scotstoun. Russell’s conversion extended the lead to 19-7 with half an hour played.

Dunbar returned to the field with the Warriors pressing for the bonus point try before half-time. With a minute left in the first half, it arrived, and it was the centre who atoned for his earlier indiscretion by breaking two tackles and touching down. Russell was on target with the last kick of the half, meaning that Glasgow led 26-7 at the interval.

The home side started the second half as they finished the first, enjoying the majority of possession and territory before extending their lead. Front foot ball from the scrum allowed Hogg to deliver the scoring pass to Hughes, who slid over in the corner for his second try of the night. Russell was off target with the conversion, leaving the score at 31-7.

Scotstoun then saw the arrival of the newest member of the Warriors squad, as Brian Alain’nuese replaced Tim Swinson for his Glasgow debut. He was joined on the pitch just moments later by fellow debutant Langilangi Haupeakui, the American international taking the place of Simone Favaro in the Warriors’ back-row.

Haupeakui’s debut was somewhat marred after 62 minutes, though, as he was shown a yellow card by referee David Wilkinson. In his absence, Treviso touched down for their second try of the night, as replacement hooker Davide Giazzon was driven over from a rolling maul. Tommaso Allan, on for McKinley, converted, taking the score to 31-14 in favour of the home side.

In the closing stages of the game Haupeakui was shown a second yellow card, which resulted in a red, and the USA international left the pitch early.

However, despite both teams looking to attack from deep, Giazzon’s score was to be the last of the game. With a triumphant return to GUINNESS PRO12 action secured, Gregor Townsend’s men will now focus on the trip to Scarlets in eight days’ time as they look to keep pace with those at the top of the league.

Team lineups

Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso

Backs

Backs

15 Jayden Hayward
14 David Odiete
13 Tommaso Iannone
12 Alberto Sgarbi
11 Andrea Pratichetti
10 Ian McKinley
9 Tito Tebaldi

Forwards

Forwards

1 Nicola Quaglio
2 Luca Bigi
3 Simone Ferrari
4 Filippo Gerosa
5 Marco Fuser
6 Dean Budd
7 Alessandro Zanni
8 Abraham Steyn

Substitutes

Substitutes

16 Davide Giazzon
17 Federico Zani
18 Tiziano Pasquali
19 Francesco Minto
20 Marco Barbini
21 Edoardo Gori
22 Tomasso Allan
23 Angelo Esposito
Attendance: 
7 251
Man of the match: 
Rory Hughes

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets