Connacht vs Glasgow Warriors, Sat, 03/09/2016 - 17:15

Connacht
5 - 41
Full time
Glasgow Warriors
Saturday, 3 September, 2016 - 17:15 | Galway Sports Ground

Glasgow beat reigning champions Connacht in Galway to get their new season off to the best possible start.Tommy Seymour scoring one of his two tries in Galway

It was Warriors’ third consecutive competitive game at the Sportsground and they came out on top 41-5, scoring six tries to one.

It didn’t take long for the match to find it’s tempo and it felt like competitive rugby had never been away as both sides showed exciting attacking intent from the off.

The Champions attacked from deep, keeping the ball in hand and using width to cause the Warriors early problems.

However, Glasgow had similar ideas and after ten minutes they were ahead. An early attack brought them to Connacht’s 22 and Peter Horne and Stuart Hogg showed composure to put the ball through the hands and release Tommy Seymour on the left hand touchline who finished.

The exposed stadium on the Irish west coast is famed for it’s difficult conditions and today was no different with the wind making kicking a challenge, but Henry Pyrgos overcame that to extend the lead with a penalty from in front of the posts.

Lewis Wynne made his GUINNESS PRO12 debut earlier than expected as a blood replacement for Ryan Wilson and his first involvement of top level rugby was to help Jonny Gray disrupt a Connacht line-out.

Wilson returned after being patched up but was off again shortly after, this time after being shown yellow for a late hit on Jack Carty.

The home side quickly made the man advantage count as Niyi Adeolokum finished off some nice handling to dive over in the corner just after the half hour mark.

Just as it looked like momentum was swinging the way of the Irish province, Seymour had his second. Patient build-up play created space and the Scotland international stepped, dived and rolled through Connacht's defence meaning that the Warriors went in to the break leading 13-5.

Despite a strong wind blowing in their face at the start of the second-half Glasgow were on the scoreboard again almost immediately.

A move straight off the training ground was executed to perfection and it was Stuart Hogg who showed strength and pace to exploit a gap to get in on the scoring.

On 50 minutes Gregor Townsend replaced the entire front-row meaning Corey Flynn made his competitive debut and Ryan Grant reached 100 caps in the PRO12.

From then on it was all Glasgow. Sam Johnson, Leonardo Sarto, Seymour and Hogg exploited gaps in the Connacht defence using nice offloading to bring an attack to the hosts' line, leaving it to Tim Swinson to dot the ball down from one metre out to secure the bonus point.

Try number five came once again as a result of electric running from Glasgow’s energised back-line. This time it was prop Sila Puafisi who finished from close range after Hogg was brought down one metre short.

Hogg was replaced by Sean Lamont who became the latest Warriors’ centurion and it wasn’t long before he celebrated the occasion with a try, crossing from close range to complete the scoring in the process, condemning last season’s semi-final defeat a distant memory.

Next Saturday the Warriors host Leinster at Scotstoun and tickets are still available HERE.

Glasgow Warriors

15. Stuart Hogg (Sean Lamont), 14. Leonardo Sarto, 13. Alex Dunbar, 12. Sam Johnson, 11. Tommy Seymour, 10. Peter Horne (Rory Clegg), 9. Henry Pyrgos (Ali Price), 1. Gordon Reid (Ryan Grant), 2. Pat MacArthur (Corey Flynn), 3. Zander Fagerson (Sila Puafisi), 4. Tim Swinson (Tjiuee Uanivi), 5. Jonny Gray, 6. Rob Harley, 7. Simone Favaro (Lewis Wynne), 8. Ryan Wilson.

Team lineups

Connacht
Glasgow Warriors

Backs

15 Cian Kelleher
14 Niyi Adeolokun
13 Eoin Griffin
12 Bundee Aki
11 Matt Healy
10 Jack Carty
9 Caolin Blade

Forwards

1 Denis Buckley
2 Tom McCartney
3 Finlay Bealham
4 Ultan Dillane
5 Danny Qualter
6 Eoin McKeon
7 Nepia Fox-Matamua
8 John Muldoon

Substitutes

16 Dave Heffernan
17 Ronan Loughney
18 JP Cooney
19 Lewis Stevenson
20 James Connolly
21 Kieran Marmion
22 Shane O’Leary
23 Peter Robb

Substitutes

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Man of the match: 
Stuart Hogg

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets